Schedule

Print
Thursday, November 11, 2021
7:50am to 8:00am Welcome and Introduction

Jonathan A. Edlow, MD, FACEP and Joshua N. Goldstein, MD, PhD, FAAEM, FNCS

Keynote Presentation

8:00am to 9:00am The Neurological Exam and Neuroanatomy

Martin A. Samuels, MD, DSc (hon), FAAN, MACP, FRCP, FANA

9:00am to 9:15am Q&A

Morning Sessions

9:15am to 10:00am Optimal Use of Neuroimaging to Answer Cinical Questions

William Copen, MD

10:00am to 10:15am Q&A
10:15am to 10:45am Back Pain: Whom to Evaluate and When?

Jonathan A. Edlow, MD, FACEP

10:45am to 11:00am Q&A
11:00am to 11:15am Break
11:15am to 11:45am Imaging for Spine Emergencies: What to Order and How to Read

William Copen, MD

11:45am to 12:00pm Q&A
12:00pm to 12:30pm State-of-the-Art Treatment of Nontraumatic Spinal Cord and Cauda Equina Disorders

Efstathios Papavassiliou, MD

12:30pm to 12:45pm Q&A
12:45pm to 1:45pm Break

Your Choice of Breakouts

All sessions will be recorded as they are live streamed and placed in the online course video library, so that registrants can watch them at their convenience. The video library will be available for 30 days after the conclusion of the course.

Track A: Acute ED and ICU Management -- Track B: Hospitalist/Outpatient Care

1:45pm to 2:30pm A. Acute Subdural Hematoma

Martina Stippler, MD

-OR-

B. Using Telemedicine to Evaluate Patients with Neurological Complaints
Erica Camargo Faye, MD, MMSc

2:30pm to 3:15pm A. Acute Stroke Imaging

William Copen, MD

-OR-

B.CNS Infections
Corey R. Fehnel, MD, MPH

3:15pm to 4:00pm A. Headache 101

Jonathan A. Edlow, MD, FACEP

-OR-

B. Seizures and Epilepsy: Updates in Treatment
Francis W. Drislane, MD

4:00pm to 4:15pm Break

Afternoon Session

4:15pm to 4:45pm Pediatric Neurological Emergencies

Lise Nigrovic, MD

4:45pm to 5:00pm Q&A
Friday, November 12, 2021

Keynote Presentation

8:00am to 8:45am Cerebral Aneurysms: Current Approaches

Christopher S. Ogilvy, MD

8:45am to 9:00am Q&A

Morning Sessions

9:00am to 9:30am Updates for Diagnosing Subarachnoid Hemorrhage

Nicole Dubosh, MD

9:30am to 9:45am Q&A
9:45am to 10:15am Updates for TIA: What to Do and Where to Do It

Matthew S. Siket, MD

10:15am to 10:30am Q&A
10:30am to 10:45am Break

Evolving Trends in Reperfusion Therapy

10:45am to 11:15am Stroke: IV Thrombolytics

Joshua N. Goldstein, MD, PhD, FAAEM, FNCS

11:15am to 11:30am Q&A
11:30am to 12:00pm Stroke: Endovascular Therapy

Thanh Nguyen, MD

12:00pm to 12:15pm Q&A
12:15pm to 1:15pm Break

Your Choice of Breakouts

All sessions will be recorded as they are live streamed and placed in the online course video library, so that registrants can watch them at their convenience. The video library will be available for 30 days after the conclusion of the course.

Track A: Acute ED and ICU Management -- Track B: Hospitalist/Outpatient Care

1:15pm to 2:00pm A.Intracerebral Hemorrhage

Joshua N. Goldstein, MD, PhD, FAAEM, FNCS

-OR-

B. Stroke Management: Beyond Revascularization
Magdy H. Selim, MD, PhD

2:00pm to 2:45pm A. Traumatic Brain Injury

Brian L. Edlow, MD

-OR-

B. Anticoagulants and Antiplatelets: What to Choose and When
Magdy H. Selim, MD, PhD

2:45pm to 3:30pm A. Cardiac Arrest: Resuscitation after ROSC

Michael Cocci, MD

-OR-

B. Arterial Dissections
MingMing Ning, MD, MMSc

3:30pm to 3:45pm Break

Refreshments provided

Afternoon Sessions

3:45pm to 4:15pm Reversible Cerebral Vasoconstriction Syndrome—Not So Rare!

Aneesh Singhal, MD

4:15pm to 4:30pm Q&A
4:30pm to 5:00pm Concussion in Children and Adults: State-of-the-Art Approach

Rebekah C. Mannix, MD, MPH

5:00pm to 5:15pm Q&A
Saturday, November 13, 2021

Keynote Presentation

8:00am to 9:00am Altered Mental Status, Coma, and Brain Death

David Greer, MD

9:00am to 9:15am Q&A

Morning Sessions

9:15am to 10:30am Dizziness 2021: The Evidence-Based Approach, with Video Evaluation of Real Patients

Jonathan A. Edlow, MD, FACEP

10:30am to 10:45am Q&A
10:45am to 11:00am Break
11:00am to 11:30am Functional (Psychogenic) Neurological Disorders: How to Diagnose and How to Treat

David Perez, MD, MMSc

11:30am to 11:45am Q&A
11:45am to 12:15pm Neurological Emergencies in Pregnancy and Postpartum

Andrea G. Edlow, MD, MSc

12:15pm to 12:30pm Q&A
12:30pm to 1:30pm Break

Afternoon Sessions

1:30pm to 2:15pm Acute Weakness: Emergency Evaluation

Pushpa Narayanaswami, MD, FAAN

2:15pm to 2:30pm Q&A
2:30pm to 3:00pm The Eyes Have It: Visual Complaints

Jonathan A. Edlow, MD, FACEP

3:00pm to 3:15pm Q&A
3:15pm to 3:30pm Break
3:30pm to 4:30pm Medical Errors and the Power of Apology

Peter Smulowitz, MD

4:30pm to 4:45pm Q&A
4:45pm to 5:00pm Course Wrap-Up and Q&A

Jonathan A. Edlow, MD, FACEP and Joshua N. Goldstein, MD, PhD, FAAEM, FNCS